Privacy Policy

Social-Simple, LLC Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from social-simple.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”  Items of Device Information and Order Information, individually and collectively, are referred to as “Personal Information.”

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us facilitate your use of the Site and our services.  For example, we use Stripe for payment processing.  Stripe collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policy via the following link: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can also click on the icons below to learn more about the ad policies of each of the following 3 major websites:

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

 When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHILDREN

The Service is intended for general audiences at least 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, please contact us immediately.  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify post a notice (including an effective date) to the Site prior to or on the effective date of the changes.  By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights around the collection, use, and sharing of their Personal Information.

We do not sell your Personal Information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. 

If you are a resident of California, you may have the right to request to know what Personal Information has been collected about you, or to access that information.  You may also have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow us to retain and use certain Personal Information notwithstanding your deletion request.  You may send a deletion request to us at the address provided in the Contact Information section below.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  We do not disclose your If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the address listed below.

NEVADA RESIDENTS: YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.  If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us at the address provided in the Contact Information section below.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at or by mail using the details provided below:

Social-Simple LLC
4730 S Fort Apache Rd Suite 300
Las Vegas, NV 89147

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 1, 2020